Grading guide

Card grading scales, side by side.

Six houses, six scales. PSA and TAG never give a 9.5. ACE gives whole grades only. CGC, SGC and TAG split the 10 into Pristine and Gem Mint. BGS tops out at Pristine 10, and a Black Label means all four sub-grades are 10.

6houses, official scales
2without a 9.5: PSA and TAG
4with a Pristine 10
1whole grades only: ACE

Checked on each house's official page, October 2026.

01At a glance

The top of
each scale.

HouseTop gradeNext9.5Half grades
PSAGem Mint 10Mint 9No2.5 to 8.5plus Fair 1.5
BGSPristine 10Black Label: all four sub-grades 10Gem Mint 9.5YesAll the way down
CGCPristine 10Gem Mint 10YesMint+ 9.51.5 to 9.5
SGCPristine 10Gem Mint 10YesMint+ 9.51.5 to 9.5
TAGPristine 10Gem Mint 10No1.5 to 8.5
ACEGem Mint 10Mint 9NoNonewhole grades only
02The full ladder

Every grade,
every house.

"—": the house has no such grade. "✓": the house gives that half grade.

GradePSABGSCGCSGCTAGACE
10 Pristine—Pristine 10Black Label: four 10 sub-gradesPristine 10Pristine 10Pristine 10TAG Score 990–1000—
10Gem Mint 10—Gem Mint 10Gem Mint 10Gem Mint 10950–989Gem Mint 10
9.5—Gem Mint 9.5Mint+ 9.5Mint+ 9.5——
9Mint 9Mint 9Mint 9Mint 9Mint 9900–949Mint 9
8.5✓✓NM/Mint+ 8.5NM/MT+ 8.5NM MT+ 8.5—
8NM-MT 8Near Mint/Mint 8NM/Mint 8NM/MT 8NM MT 8Near Mint-Mint 8
7.5✓✓Near Mint+ 7.5NM+ 7.5NM+ 7.5—
7NM 7Near Mint 7Near Mint 7NM 7NM 7Near Mint 7
6.5✓✓Ex/NM+ 6.5EX/NM+ 6.5EX MT+ 6.5—
6EX-MT 6Excellent Mint 6Ex/NM 6EX/NM 6EX MT 6Excellent-Mint 6
5.5✓✓Excellent+ 5.5EX+ 5.5EX+ 5.5—
5EX 5Excellent 5Excellent 5EX 5EX 5Excellent 5
4.5✓✓VG/Ex+ 4.5VG/EX+ 4.5VG EX+ 4.5—
4VG-EX 4Very Good/Excellent 4VG/Ex 4VG/EX 4VG EX 4Very Good 4
3.5✓✓Very Good+ 3.5VG+ 3.5VG+ 3.5—
3VG 3Very Good 3Very Good 3VG 3VG 3Good 3
2.5✓✓Good+ 2.5Good+ 2.5Good+ 2.5—
2Good 2Good 2Good 2Good 2Good 2Fair 2
1.5Fair 1.5✓Fair 1.5Fair 1.5Fair 1.5—
1Poor 1Poor 1Poor 1Poor 1Poor 1Poor 1

Slide the table sideways to see every house.

03Centering

Centering for
the top grades.

Front and back, as each house writes it.

HouseTop gradeNext grades
PSAGem Mint 10: approximately 55/45 front, 75/25 back—
BGSPristine 10: 50/50 front, 60/40 or better backGem Mint 9.5: 50/50 one way and 55/45 the other, 60/40 backMint 9: 55/45 both ways, 70/30 back
CGCPristine 10: 50/50Gem Mint 10: approximately 55/45 front, 75/25 back
SGCPristine 10: 50/50Gem Mint 10: 55/45 or betterMint 9: 60/40 or better
TAGNot given as a ratio on its scale pageTAG scores every card from 100 to 1000
ACEGem Mint 10: better than 60/40Mint 9: 65/35 front, 70/30 back

A 55/45 card has one border a little wider than the other. Houses also leave room for eye appeal, so a card right at the limit can go either way.

04House by house

What makes
each scale different.

PSA

Whole grades from Poor 1 to Gem Mint 10, plus Fair 1.5. Half grades from 2.5 to 8.5 for cards that are high-end for their grade. No 9.5: PSA goes from Mint 9 straight to Gem Mint 10. A qualifier such as OC (off-center) can follow a grade; a qualified card can't get a half grade.

BGSBeckett

Half grades all the way down. Most service levels add four sub-grades on the label: centering, corners, edges and surface. The top is Pristine 10; with all four sub-grades at 10 it gets the Black Label (modern cards only). Gold labels go to Pristine 10 and Gem Mint 9.5, silver to the rest.

CGC

Pristine 10 above Gem Mint 10, then Mint+ 9.5 and half grades down to 1.5. Pristine 10 asks for 50/50 centering and gets its own label. CGC's older Gem Mint 9.5 now reads as Gem Mint 10; the old Perfect 10 is a retired grade that keeps its Perfect 10 status.

SGC

Pristine 10 above Gem Mint 10, then Mint+ 9.5 and half grades down to 1.5. Pristine 10 asks for 50/50 centering; Gem Mint 10, 55/45 or better.

TAG

Every grade comes with a TAG Score from 100 to 1000. Pristine 10 is 990 to 1000, Gem Mint 10 is 950 to 989. Half grades on every level except between 9 and 10, so no 9.5.

ACE

Whole grades only, from Poor 1 to Gem Mint 10. A Gem Mint 10 needs centering better than 60/40.

PSA, BGS, CGC, SGC, TAG and ACE are trademarks of their owners; PredicTCG is not affiliated with them.

FAQ

Grading scale questions.

Does PSA give a 9.5?

No. PSA goes from Mint 9 straight to Gem Mint 10. Its half grades run from 2.5 to 8.5, and Fair is 1.5.

Does TAG give a 9.5?

No. TAG gives half grades on every level except between 9 and 10.

What is a BGS Black Label?

A BGS Pristine 10 with all four sub-grades at 10: centering, corners, edges and surface. Beckett gives it a black label, for modern cards only.

What is the difference between Pristine 10 and Gem Mint 10?

At CGC, SGC and TAG, Pristine 10 sits above Gem Mint 10. CGC and SGC ask for 50/50 centering for Pristine; TAG gives it to a TAG Score of 990 to 1000.

What happened to CGC Perfect 10 and Gem Mint 9.5?

CGC changed its scale. A legacy CGC Gem Mint 9.5 now reads as Gem Mint 10. Perfect 10 is a retired grade that keeps its Perfect 10 status.

Does ACE give half grades?

No. ACE grades in whole numbers, from 1 to 10.

What centering does a PSA 10 need?

Approximately 55/45 or better on the front and 75/25 on the back, as PSA writes it. PSA may allow a small variance for eye appeal.

How does PredicTCG show grades?

Every graded card keeps its house and grade, on that house's official scale. Prices are shown grade by grade, up to 13 grades per card.

Know your grade before you send.

Our proprietary grading engine estimates the grade from four photos. PRO adds the four sub-grades and a defect map.

Coming soon to theApp Store
Coming soon onGoogle Play

Coming soon, free on iPhone and Android.